Skip to content
coeducate
Sign in
Pricing 12 October 2026 9 min read

Edpuzzle pricing, Edpuzzle cost and what a Pro School license costs schools and districts in 2026

Edpuzzle prints its teacher prices and quotes schools privately. Twelve board records from ten school systems show what a Pro School license costs.

Try it before you price it

Run a student answer through the tutor that writes the mastery record

Price per student is half of the comparison. The other half is what the teacher gets back. Use the sample work or your own practice text and read the evidence card before you read the numbers.

See Coeducate pricing

Mastery Check

of 3 runs left

Subject

Grade band

Nothing here is stored

Use the sample or your own practice text. Never paste a real student's name.

Tutor mode

Session evidence card

This is what a teacher opens after every session. That was your third run. Nothing you typed was stored.

District technology coordinator comparing a printed software renewal quote with a spreadsheet, a video lesson paused on a laptop beside it

Short answer: Edpuzzle's Basic plan has no charge and stops at 20 saved activities. Pro Teacher costs $15 a month or $165 a year, and Pro Teacher Plus costs $396 a year. Schools and districts pay by quote for Pro School. On the public board records we read, a single school paid $1,750 to $3,360 a year, and a small or mid-size district covering every teacher paid about $5,000 to $14,300 a year.

Edpuzzle prints its teacher prices and asks schools to request a quote. Public boards still have to approve those quotes in the open, so the amounts show up in agendas, purchase order reports and check registers. We read twelve of those documents from ten school systems in California, Pennsylvania, New Jersey and Missouri, plus a Wisconsin purchasing cooperative's vendor page, and checked Edpuzzle's own prices and help center on October 12, 2026. Coeducate is not affiliated with Edpuzzle. We sell a different kind of product, and a section near the end says plainly when Edpuzzle is the better buy.

How much does Edpuzzle cost for a teacher?

These are the individual plans Edpuzzle sells in the US today. The prices come from the product feed behind Edpuzzle's own pricing page, and the plan limits from its help center article on plans and content limits.

Plan Price Activity limit Supported Assignments
BasicNo charge20 saved activities, plus 3 per referralNone
Pro Teacher, monthly$15 a monthUnlimitedIncluded, smaller allowance
Pro Teacher, yearly$165 a year ($13.75 a month)UnlimitedIncluded
Pro Teacher Plus$396 a yearUnlimitedAdditional allowance
Pro School and districtQuote onlyUnlimited for every teacherIncluded

The yearly Pro Teacher price is about 8 percent below twelve monthly payments. It has also gone up: Affton School District in Missouri recorded an $11.50 Edpuzzle charge for one teacher's month in July 2021, against $15 today, a rise of about 30 percent in five years. Edpuzzle's own cancellation article warns subscribers that "the subscription rate may go up for the new school year" if they lapse.

Is Edpuzzle free for teachers?

Yes, in a limited way. The Basic plan has no charge and lets a teacher save up to 20 activities, and each successful referral adds three more for both teachers. That covers a teacher trying it for one unit. A teacher who builds a video lesson for most class periods hits the cap within a few weeks, which is the point where schools usually get the first purchase request.

How much does Edpuzzle cost for a school?

Pro School gives every teacher in the building unlimited activities and Supported Assignments, and gives admins curated professional development content, Edpuzzle Originals content packs, dedicated support, training and coaching. These are the single-school prices we found in public records.

School Year What the record says Price a year
Carr Intermediate, Santa Ana USD, California2022-23 to 2023-24Pro School, unlimited access school-wide$2,450, then $2,740
MacArthur Fundamental Intermediate, Santa Ana USD (same listing)2022-23 to 2023-24Pro School, unlimited access school-wide$1,950, then $2,740
Lorin Griset Academy, Santa Ana USD2024-25Unlimited access, school-wide, first year$1,750
Antioch High School, Antioch USD, California2022-23PO 2300177, site license renewal$1,950
Monroe Township, New Jersey (high school and middle school)2024Renewal, two lines of $3,360$3,360 per school
Plumsted Township, New Jersey2025-26Edpuzzle Pro for grades 7 and 8$2,575

So plan on roughly $1,750 to $3,400 for one building. The Santa Ana listing is the most useful line here: two intermediate schools that had paid different prices the year before both renewed at exactly $2,740. That looks like a standard per-school rate, with first-year and pilot deals landing lower. None of these records lists enrollment, and Edpuzzle does not price Pro School per student in any document we found, so a per-student figure would be a guess.

How much does an Edpuzzle district license cost?

District Year Coverage Price a year
Point Pleasant, New Jersey2020-21District license, 1 year$5,280
Affton, Missouri2021-22Annual renewal subscription$5,200
Whittier Union HSD, California2022-23 and 2023-24Continuing contract, estimate$5,061, flat
Saucon Valley, Pennsylvania2025-26Edpuzzle Pro renewal$6,383
Williamsport Area, Pennsylvania2022-23All teachers in the district$10,800
Williamsport Area, Pennsylvania2025-26All teachers in the district$14,288
Spring-Ford Area, Pennsylvania2024-25Grades 5 to 12 plus cyber course buildingNot to exceed $12,000

Small and mid-size districts land between about $5,000 and $14,300 a year for every teacher. Larger districts pay more. Search snippets of School District U-46 in Illinois describe a three-year full-district subscription at $138,510, about $46,000 a year, but the district's server refused our request, so treat that figure as unconfirmed.

Does Edpuzzle raise prices at renewal?

Often, yes. Williamsport's all-teacher contract went from $10,800 for 2022-23 to $14,288 for 2025-26, up 32 percent in three years, or close to 10 percent a year. In Santa Ana, one school's renewal rose 12 percent and another's 41 percent in a single year. Whittier is the counterexample: its estimate stayed flat at $5,061 across two years. Almost every record is a one-year term, and we found no document showing a stated multi-year discount.

Two policy changes matter for the next renewal. From November 1, 2026, Edpuzzle may add US sales tax where state and local law requires it, and its help center says tax exemption certificates cannot be applied to a Pro Teacher subscription. A district that wants its exemption honored has to buy Pro School, not reimburse teachers for Pro Teacher plans. And the Edpuzzle app in Clever is offered only for individual teachers, with no district-wide integration, while ClassLink works through LaunchPad. Ask which one your rostering depends on before you sign.

Is there a cooperative discount on Edpuzzle?

Some, and it is small. CESA Purchasing in Wisconsin lists a 5 percent discount on Pro plans for member districts, with professional development at $3,500 a day in person or $300 an hour virtual. The Illinois Learning Technology Purchase Program advertised a "significant discount" under a contract that ran to June 30, 2024, and the page is no longer online. Check your state cooperative before you request a quote, and expect the quote to be the bigger lever.

What should a school budget for Edpuzzle in 2026-27?

Who is buying Plan Reasonable budget a year
One teacherPro Teacher, yearly$165, plus sales tax from November 2026 where it applies
A department of 6 teachersSix Pro Teacher plans$990, which already rivals a school license
One schoolPro School$1,750 to $3,400
A district of 4 to 10 schoolsDistrict Pro School$5,000 to $14,300, plus about 10 percent at each renewal
PD for the rolloutAdd-on$300 an hour virtual or $3,500 a day in person (CESA rates)

The department row is where the money usually leaks. Once more than about ten teachers in one building pay $165 each, the school is paying more than a Pro School license that would also give admins reporting and support.

Business offices that track these renewals from the check register can also reconcile each software payment against the bank statement before the next budget cycle, which is how the stray teacher reimbursements usually turn up.

What Edpuzzle does well, and what it does not tell a teacher

Edpuzzle is good at one job: it turns a video into an assignment, stops the video at the teacher's questions, and shows who watched, who skipped ahead and who answered correctly. Evidence for ESSA rates Edpuzzle Originals as Promising, based on one study of 1,843 students in grades 3 to 5. For a flipped classroom or a sub plan, it is hard to beat at $165 a year.

What it reports is the answer. A student who picks the wrong choice at minute four shows up as wrong, and the teacher still has to find out why. That gap is what Coeducate is built for. A student explains their step to an AI tutor that asks questions instead of giving answers, and the teacher gets a dated card naming the misconception in the student's own words. Use the Mastery Check above this article to try it with one wrong answer from a recent assignment.

The two products sit side by side rather than in place of each other. Many teachers assign the Edpuzzle lesson, then a short tutor session on the items students missed. The AI tutoring for students page shows what the student side looks like, and AI tutor for schools pricing lists every plan: $89 a month for a classroom, or $3,480 a year for a school of up to 600 students.

When Edpuzzle is the better buy

  • Your teachers build lessons around video and need to know who watched it. That is Edpuzzle's core job.
  • You want a ready library of standards-aligned video content. Edpuzzle Originals ship with Pro School.
  • Your budget line is under $3,000 for a building and the need is engagement, not diagnosis.

If the question your team keeps asking is why students miss, not whether they watched, compare it with the interactive lesson tools we have priced the same way: Nearpod pricing per student and Brisk Teaching pricing. For the tools teachers use to plan and give feedback, the AI teaching assistant page maps the field.

Questions to ask before you sign an Edpuzzle quote

  • Is this Pro School price per building, per grade band or for all teachers, and how many teachers does it assume?
  • What will the renewal be, and can the per-school rate be held for two or three years in writing?
  • Will sales tax be added from November 2026, and is our exemption certificate on file for Pro School?
  • Which rostering do we get: Clever per teacher, ClassLink LaunchPad, or LMS sync with Canvas, Schoology or Google Classroom?
  • Which teachers already pay for Pro Teacher, and will their unused months be credited?
  • Is professional development included, or priced at the add-on rate?

Frequently asked questions about Edpuzzle cost

How much does Edpuzzle cost for a school?

Edpuzzle does not publish a school price. Public board records show single schools paying $1,750 to $3,360 a year for Pro School between 2022 and 2025, and two Santa Ana schools renewing at exactly $2,740 each. Districts covering every teacher paid about $5,000 to $14,300 a year.

How much is Edpuzzle Pro per year?

Pro Teacher costs $165 a year, or $15 a month billed monthly, and Pro Teacher Plus costs $396 a year. Both give one teacher unlimited activities. Pro School, which covers every teacher in a building, is quoted separately and usually runs $1,750 to $3,400 a year per school.

What is the difference between Edpuzzle Pro Teacher and Pro School?

Pro Teacher is one teacher's subscription with unlimited activities. Pro School covers every teacher in the school and adds admin access to curated PD content, Edpuzzle Originals content packs, dedicated support, training and coaching. From November 2026, only Pro School can use a district's sales tax exemption.

Does Edpuzzle have a district license?

Yes. Districts buy Pro School for every building or for all teachers in the district under one quote. Williamsport Area in Pennsylvania paid $14,288 for 2025-26 for unlimited access for all teachers. Clever rostering is per teacher only, so district-wide sign-in usually runs through ClassLink or the LMS.

Where this comes from

Coeducate turns a tutoring session into a per-skill mastery record

Socratic hints instead of answers, evidence the teacher can act on, and student work that is never used to train models. Run the Mastery Check on the homepage and read the output before you decide whether any of this is worth your time.

Try the demo

More from the AI in education blog

All guides on AI in education

See what a session actually produces

Run the Mastery Check on the sample work, or paste your own practice text. Nothing you type is stored.

Student work is never used to train models. No card required to try the demo.

Try the demo

Mastery evidence after every session.